2000
1st Team
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
22-07-2000Sutton UnitedFriendly 1-0
26-07-2000KingstonianFriendly 1-2
31-07-2000Exeter CityFriendly 5-2
02-08-2000Torquay UnitedFriendly 1-1
05-08-2000Bristol CityFriendly 5-2
12-08-2000Tranmere RoversFootball League Division 1 0-0
19-08-2000BurnleyFootball League Division 1 0-1
26-08-2000WatfordFootball League Division 1 0-0
28-08-2000Preston North EndFootball League Division 1 1-1
09-09-2000Sheffield WednesdayFootball League Division 1 5-0
12-09-2000Huddersfield TownFootball League Division 1 2-0
16-09-2000Wolverhampton WanderersFootball League Division 1 1-1
19-09-2000Wigan AthleticWorthington Cup [2 1L] 0-0
23-09-2000Queens Park RangersFootball League Division 1 1-2
26-09-2000Wigan AthleticWorthington Cup [2 2L] 2-1[1]
30-09-2000Stockport CountyFootball League Division 1 2-0
14-10-2000GillinghamFootball League Division 1 4-4
18-10-2000Blackburn RoversFootball League Division 1 0-2
21-10-2000Crewe AlexandraFootball League Division 1 4-0
24-10-2000West Bromwich AlbionFootball League Division 1 1-3
28-10-2000Sheffield UnitedFootball League Division 1 0-0
31-10-2000MiddlesbroughWorthington Cup [3] 1-0
05-11-2000BarnsleyFootball League Division 1 1-0
11-11-2000FulhamFootball League Division 1 0-3
18-11-2000Nottingham ForestFootball League Division 1 2-1
25-11-2000Norwich CityFootball League Division 1 2-1
29-11-2000Manchester CityWorthington Cup [4] 1-2
02-12-2000West Bromwich AlbionFootball League Division 1 0-1
05-12-2000Crystal PalaceFootball League Division 1 1-3
09-12-2000Birmingham CityFootball League Division 1 3-0
13-12-2000Grimsby TownFootball League Division 1 2-2
16-12-2000Bolton WanderersFootball League Division 1 0-1
23-12-2000Tranmere RoversFootball League Division 1 4-0
26-12-2000PortsmouthFootball League Division 1 1-1
02-01-2001WatfordFootball League Division 1 1-3
06-01-2001Notts CountyF.A. Cup [3] 2-2
13-01-2001Preston North EndFootball League Division 1 3-1
20-01-2001PortsmouthFootball League Division 1 1-2
27-01-2001Notts CountyF.A. Cup [3 R] 1-0[2]
06-02-2001MiddlesbroughF.A. Cup [4] 0-0
10-02-2001Sheffield WednesdayFootball League Division 1 4-1
13-02-2001MiddlesbroughF.A. Cup [4 R] 3-1[3]
17-02-2001Wycombe WanderersF.A. Cup [5] 2-2
20-02-2001Wycombe WanderersF.A. Cup [5 R] 2-2[4]
24-02-2001Queens Park RangersFootball League Division 1 5-0
03-03-2001Stockport CountyFootball League Division 1 2-2
06-03-2001GillinghamFootball League Division 1 0-0
10-03-2001Crystal PalaceFootball League Division 1 1-0
13-03-2001Grimsby TownFootball League Division 1 1-1
17-03-2001Blackburn RoversFootball League Division 1 1-1
31-03-2001Bolton WanderersFootball League Division 1 2-2
04-04-2001Wolverhampton WanderersFootball League Division 1 1-0
07-04-2001Birmingham CityFootball League Division 1 3-1
10-04-2001BurnleyFootball League Division 1 0-2
14-04-2001BarnsleyFootball League Division 1 1-1
17-04-2001Sheffield UnitedFootball League Division 1 1-0
21-04-2001Nottingham ForestFootball League Division 1 2-1
24-04-2001Crewe AlexandraFootball League Division 1 3-3
28-04-2001FulhamFootball League Division 1 1-1
01-05-2001Huddersfield TownFootball League Division 1 1-1
06-05-2001Norwich CityFootball League Division 1 0-0
Aggregate 2-1  [1]
After Extra Time 0-0 90m  [2]
After Extra Time 1-1 90m  [3]
7-8 Penalties. After Extra Time 1-1 90m  [4]
Friendly: P5 W3 D1 L1 F13 A7
Football League Division 1: P46 W17 D18 L11 F71 A50
Worthington Cup: P4 W2 D1 L1 F4 A3
F.A. Cup: P6 W2 D4 L0 F10 A7
Total: P61 W24 D24 L13 F98 A67
Reserve Team
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
15-08-2000Chelsea (reserves)Friendly -[1]
23-08-2000Watford (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-5
06-09-2000Tottenham Hotspur (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-0
13-09-2000Ipswich Town (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-4
04-10-2000Leicester City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-2
10-10-2000Coventry City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-2
17-10-2000Derby County (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
25-10-2000Charlton Athletic (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 3-2
01-11-2000West Ham United (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-1
13-11-2000Chelsea (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
22-11-2000Southampton (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-0
10-01-2001Arsenal (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-5
31-01-2001Nottingham Forest (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-1
13-02-2001Tottenham Hotspur (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-3
21-02-2001Coventry City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
20-03-2001West Ham United (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-1
04-04-2001Charlton Athletic (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
09-04-2001Southampton (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 4-2
11-04-2001Derby County (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-0
18-04-2001Chelsea (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-1
23-04-2001Ipswich Town (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-0
25-04-2001Arsenal (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-6
02-05-2001Watford (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-3[2]
09-05-2001Nottingham Forest (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 4-0
14-05-2001Leicester City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-2
Played at Richardson Evans  [1]
Played at Watford  [2]
F.A. Premier Reserve League (South): P24 W7 D6 L11 F34 A44
Total: P24 W7 D6 L11 F34 A44
Under 18s
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
30-11-2000Queens Park Rangers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [3] 1-1
19-12-2000Queens Park Rangers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [3 R] 1-1[1]
17-01-2001Derby County (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [4] 0-0[2]
06-02-2001Wolverhampton Wanderers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [5] 3-0
07-03-2001Liverpool (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [6] 1-2
Won 4-2 on penalties after extra time  [1]
Played at Baseball Ground, Derby. Won 5-3 on penalties after extra time  [2]
F.A. Youth Cup: P5 W1 D3 L1 F6 A4
Total: P5 W1 D3 L1 F6 A4